96 Bulldogs Named to MEAC Commissioner's All-Academic Team

Monday, May 26, 2014


Ninety six South Carolina State University student-athletes were named to the 2013-14 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Commissioner's All-Academic Team, the league announced on May 15. This year's number is 22 higher than last year's total of 74 student-athletes.


A total of 1,108 student-athletes from the conference's 13 institutions received all-academic awards. The team honors student-athletes, including sophomores to seniors, with a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.


Listed below are SC State's 2014 Commissioner's All-Academic Award Winners, including their sport and major.


South Carolina State University (96)


WOMEN (61): Ashley Clarke (WBB, family and consumer science business), Cabriel Duren (WBB, rehabilitation counseling), Trinese Fox (WBB, physical education/activity management), Deja Jackson (WBB/WTK, civil engineering technology), Mykala Jones (WBB, civil engineering technology), Cassandra Rodriguez (WBB/WSO, biology), Danielle Murphy (WCC/WSO, psychology), Allison Brown (WGO, psychology), Cherie Chua (WGO, professional chemistry/pre-health), Cheryl Chua (WGO, professional chemistry/pre-health), Kaitlynn Cortez (WGO/WSO, mechanical engineering technology), Tiana Jones (WGO, criminal justice), Veronica Aguilar (WSO, nursing), Haley Austin (WSO, fashion merchandising), Dominique Brown (WSO, political science/pre-law), Alejandra Chirino (WSO, biology), Rhea-Anne Currie (WSO, agribusiness), Rebecca Dale (WSO, psychology), Megan Diggs (WSO, biology), Sara Harris (WSO, nursing), Mariah Hebbe (WSO, criminal justice), Leslie Martin (WSO, physical education/activity management), Tori Papp (WSO, psychology), Rachel Pearce (WSO, political science/pre-law), Kaitlynn Penner (WSO, special education/learning disabilities), Breia Pierce (WSO, psychology), Morgan Roesler (WSO, accounting), Nicole Sanders (WSO, early childhood education), Stephanie Searle (WSO, biology), Nyesha Simmons (WSO, psychology), Darci Smith (WSO, marketing), Shannon Baity (WSB, psychology), Kahla Caster (WSB, psychology), Kabraelyn Coleman (WSB, physical education/sport communication), Vianney Gomez (WSB, criminal justice), Jasmine Greer (WSB, middle level education), Kelsey Grochow (WSB, biology), Leigha Hite (WSB, fashion merchandising), Sierra Murph (WSB, history), Kandyce Ranew (WSB, biology), Jazmin Robinson (WSB, psychology), Shaquaisha Woods (WSB, civil engineering technology), Katarina Barborikova (WTE, physical education), Laura Bosneag (WTE, accounting), Maria Craciun (WTE, management), Klara Dohnalova(WTE, physical education/sport communication), Victoriia Khatchel (WTE, accounting), Nyeisha Dease (WTK, computer science), Breonna Green (WTK, psychology), Yazmin Hicks (WTK, early childhood education), Patrice High (WTK, criminal justice), Sherril McFarlane (WTK, management), Tamara Smith (WTK, criminal justice), Sarai Waters (WTK, professional drama), Taylor Bailey (WVB, English), Dorian Corbett-Madison (WVB, accounting), Marissa Lawrence (WVB, marketing), Alyse Lewis (WVB, management), Shandice Sluch (WVB, marketing), Desire Waller (WVB, speech pathology and audiology), Elizabeth Webb (WVB, physical education/sport communication)


MEN (35): Omari Bennett (MBB, management), Chasen Campbell (MBB, family and consumer science business), Shaquiell Mitchell (MBB, physical education/activity management), Darryl Palmer (MBB, physical education), Luka Radovic (MBB, management), Mariel Cooper (MFB, civil engineering technology), Isaac Francis (MFB, mathematics and computer science), Jordan Freeman (MFB, art education), Avery Grant (MFB, psychology), Antonio Hamilton (MFB, physical education/activity management), Temarrick Hemingway (MFB, management), Erskine Johnson (MFB, drama), Martel Johnson (MFB, physical education), Kimario McFadden (MFB, family and consumer science business), Paul Nesbitt (MFB, physical education/activity management), Quincy Pickett-Stokes (MFB, civil engineering technology), William Roper (MFB, industrial technology), Marius Dragoi (MTE, family and consumer science business), Tomas Bizon (MTE, family and consumer science business), Marko Jereminov (MTE, electrical engineering technology), Artemiy Nikitin (MTE, business economics), Anton Protsenko (MTE, physical education/sport communication), Jiri Stiburek (MTE, management), Peteris Vinogradovs (MTE, management), Barry Bethea (MTK, marketing), Christopher Bonner (MTK, biology), Patrick Brown (MTK, biology), Christopher Eley (MTK, chemistry), Graylyn Jefferson (MTK, biology), Lorenzo Johnson (MTK, political science/pre-law), Charles Kurgatt (MTK, physics/astronomy), Shaaim Smith (MTK, physical education/health education services), Seymour Walter (MTK, criminal justice), Aaron Worthy (MTK, management), Charlie Wright (MTK, electrical engineering technology)


KEY:

MBB – Men's Basketball
MCC – Men's Cross Country
MFB – Football
MTE – Men's Tennis
MTK – Men's Track and Field          
WBB – Women's Basketball
WCC – Women's Cross Country
WGO – Women's Golf
WSO – Women's Soccer
WSB – Softball
WTE – Women's Tennis
WTK – Women's Track and Field
WVB – Women's Volleyball