The South Carolina Academy of Science
   

South Carolina Academy of Science

Category

Division

No

Name

Poster Abstract Titles

Cellular and

Undergrad

1

James Tucker

The Role of P13K/AKT Signaling in the development of Ciona intestinalis

Molecular Biology

 

2

Alex Jureka

Designing And Cloning Of SIRNAS Targeted to HIV-1 TAT

 

3

Thomas D. Bidwell

Dlx5 gene expression in the limbs of developing chicken embryos

 

4

Lucas Woodall

Examination of Patched 1 involvement in Dac mice phenotype

 

5

John H. Samies

Identification of a Heart Specific Cis-Regulatory Region in Ciona intestinalis

 

6

Destiny Murph

Cloning an anti-tat hammerhead ribozyme into a retroviral vector

 

7

Ronda Munnerlyn

Achievement motivation: An assesment using brain signal control

Post Grad

8

Jennifer B. Morgan

Effect of Cytoplasmic Male Sterility on the Expression of TAP3, TM6, TPI, TAG1,TAGL1 and TM5 in Petals and Stamens of Tomato Species and Hybrids

Computer Science,

 

9

Dexter Bowman

Pattern-recognition bionanorobots: A lab Experience in Engineered Physiology

Physics and Engineering

Undergrad

10

Joseph D Niehaus

Models of Inhalation Dosage

 

11

Joanna Gillespie

Tilted Disk Black Hole Accretion Simulations: Revising the Cubed Sphere Mesh and Moving Forward

 

12

Marco A. Rodriguez

A Numerical Scheme for Relativistic Radiation Magnetohydrodynamics

 

13

Herschel Roberts

Effect of X-Ray on Porcine Articular Cartilage Biomechanics

 

14

 

15

Earth Science

Undergrad

16

Philip S. Boehner

Absorption and Scattering in Correlated Random Media

 

17

Lydia LLS Stiffler

Degradation of Latex Balloons in the Environment

 

18

Tyler Womble

Uranium Distribution in Geochemically Diverse Sediments

 

19

Shannon Crawford

Developing an On-Campus Environmental Science Experiences Trail- Exploring The College Biome

 

20

Shontae S. Samuel

Establishing a Multihabitat Microclimate Monitoring System for Advancing Environmental Education

 

21

Charmaine Wells

Relative Progress of Natural Attenuation of Trichloroethylene Within a Stream Hyporheic Zone

Human Health

Undergrad

22

Ina R. Troutman

Bacteriophages and Ultraviolet Radiation

 

23

Lucia Troutman

Bacteriophage

 

33

Jeffrey Long

Getting the Message Across About MRSA: From the Laboratory to the Community

Integrative Biology

Undergrad

24

Ryan Stoffko

The Effects of Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup And Exercise on Markers of Obesity and Heart Disease in Rats

 

25

Daniel Zurlo

Biogeographical And Sedimentary Distribution Of Pteropods on the Western Edge of the Gulf Stream off the Coast of Charleston, SC

 

26

Coti R. Phillips

Distribution of Plastics Due to Water Currents of the North Atlantic Ocean

 

27

Evelyn F. Patrick

An Investigation into the Bioactivity of Essential Oils from Apple Mint, Passion Flower, Lavender, and Rosemary

 

28

Beau Bauer

Atmospheric Effects on Integrity and Dispersal of Latex Balloons

 

29

Cyrus Baird

Public Opinion on Balloon Releases from Clemson Football Games

 

31

Kirk Gillen

Diel Vertical Migratory Patterns of Zooplankton in Gulf Stream and Sargasso Sea Waters

Chemistry/ Biochemistry

Undergrad

30

William G. Shuler

Lithium Hexamethyldisilazide: Novel  Aldol and Claisen Type Condensation  Processes

 

32

Phillip J. Mabe

Isoquinolinones V:  Preparation Of  2,3-Disubstituted Isoquinolinones  From Various 2-Methylbenzoic Acid Hydrazides



Category

Division

Time

Name

#

Platform Abstract Titles

Cellular and

Undergrad

9:30-9:45

Angela Arthur

1

Induction of Apoptosis through HIV-1 Tat-Dependent Expression of Pro-Apoptotic Bax

Molecular Biology

9:45-10:00

Veronica Obregon

2

Silencing AhR Expression Through siRNA

Leroy Davis Hall Room 122

10:00-10:15

Corey Seacrist

3

Metal Specificity of a Class 1b Ribonucleotide Reductase from C. ammoniagenes

10:15-10:30

Erica Flores

4

Effects of Wnt Pathway Activation on Larval Cloning in the Sand Dollar, Dendraster excentricus

10:30-10:45

Renee E. Albano

5

Cloning of an Anti-HIV-1 Tat Hammerhead Ribozyme into a Retroviral Vector

10:45-11:00

Maria Waller

6

Comparison of Methods for the Recovery of Bacteria from Broiler Carcass Rinses

11:00-11:15

John H. Samies

7

Cardiac Myocyte Proliferation Assay in Ciona intestinalis

11:15-11:30

James Tucker

8

The Role of P13K/AKT Signaling in the Development of Ciona intestinalis

11:30-11:45

Jack Harvey Wilson

9

Computational Investigation of the Influence of Extracellular Ionic Fluctuations on Neural Activity

11:45-12:00

Samantha Jones

10

Growth and Microbial Transformation of Phenanthrene by Sphingomonas spp. BP-H and Tn5 Mutants

12:00-12:15

Nicholas Grossoehme

11

Control of Copper Resistance and Inorganic Sulfur Metabolism by Paralogous Regulators in Staphylococcus Aureus

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Undergrad

9:00-9:15

Shabree L. Knick

12

Ferrocenyl Azoles:  Strong-Base Multiple Anion Preparation of Azoles And Dihydroazoles from Dilithiated Acetylferrocene Oxime and Dilithiated Substituted Hydrazones

Leroy Davis Hall Room 120

9:15-9:30

Thomas McFadden

13

Preparation of Quinolines and Indolequinones from the Condensation-Cyclization Of Polylithiated Beta-Dicarbonyl Compounds and Other Dilithited Hydrazone Intermediates with Ortho-Aminobenzophenones,  Anthranilates, or 2-Amino-3-Chloronaphthalene-1,4-Dione

9:30-9:45

Alexander Brugh

14

A Putative Functional Model Of Type-2-Copper Nitrite Reductase

9:45-10:00

Evan Redd

15

Modeling the First and Second Coordination Spheres of Type-2-Copper Nitrite Reductase

10:00-10:15

Jennifer Link

16

Applications of a Boronate Ester Coordination System for Sensing and Storing Benzene

10:15-10:30

Jessica L. Moore

17

The Role of Solvent Acceptor Number in Methylene Violet Solvatochromism

10:30-10:45

Demetrius Smalls

18

The Use of Surfaced-Engineered Nanoparticles to Inhibit Protein Aggregation

10:45-11:00

Rhonda Hook

19

Do Emissions from Burning Candles Contain Harmful Chemicals

11:00-11:15

Stephanie Hawkins

20

Synthesis and characterization of a series of N-heterocyclic Carbene Supported Copper-Oxygen Complexes

11:15-11:30

Rachel Strickhouser

21

Development of a Novel SERS-SEIRA Substrate Fabricated by Two Popular Nanofabrication Methods, Physical Vapor Deposition and Electroless Deposition

11:30-11:45

Clarissa A.Briner

22

Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Explore the Effects of Si-C Chemistry in 20-keV C60 Multi-Impact Bombardment of Si

11:45-12:00

Edward L. Cook

23

Effect of Local Surface Topography on Sputtered Yields in Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Multi-Impact Bombardment of Si with 20-keV C60 Projectiles

Grad

12:00-12:15

Shae Anne Vaughn

24

Metal-Organic Lanthanide Halide Adducts and Coordination Polymers for Potential Scintillator Apllications

12:15-12:30

Rachel Severance

25

Luminescent Organic-Uranyl Hybrid Materials: Synthesis And Characterization

Faculty

12:30-12:45

Nandeo Chooney

26

Diels Alder Reactions

Computer Science

Undergrad

10:30-10:45

Naveel Johnson

27

How to Choose a Good Deal?

Physics and Engineering

10:45-11:00

Jennifer Frederick

28

Mathematical Modeling and Simulation using EXCEL and MatLab

Leroy Davis Hall Room 315

11:00-11:15

Daudi Muhamed

29

Simulation using Mathematica Link for LabVIEW

11:15-11:30

Mihyun Lim

30

Gold Nanospheres as Inhibitors of Amyloid-Beta Protein Aggregation Involved in Alzheimer's Disease

Faculty

11:45-12:00

Mikhail M. Agrest

31

Membrane Cascade Chromatography

12:00-12:15

Zheng Chang

32

The Detection of Airborne Fission Products from the Recent Nuclear Incident at Fukushima, Japan

Earth Science

Undergrad

11:30-11:45

Conor Smith

33

Benchmarking Commerical Disdrometers to aid in Characterizing Natural Rainfall Variability

Leroy Davis Hall Room 310

Grad

11:45-12:00

Ashley Sylvester

34

Measurement of Manganese in the Environment

Faculty

12:00-12:15

Michael L. Larsen

35

Identification and Characterization of Small-Scale Rainfall Fluctuations

12:15-12:30

John B. Williams

36

Global Warming and Sea Level Rise: Is the Sea Really Rising Everywhere?

12:30-12:45

David J.Stroup

37

The History of The South Carolina Academy of Science

Human Health

Undergrad

10:00-10:15

Patrick Price

38

Screening of Patients Diagnosed with Lujan Syndrome for Abnormalities in the NSDHL Gene

Leroy Davis Hall Room 210

10:15-10:30

Sarah Jones

39

Investigating the Effectiveness of Wormseed Oil in the Treatment and Supression of Hymenolepis diminuta Infections in Rats

10:30-10:45

Heather Rodenbaugh

40

An Investigation into the Medicinal Properties of the cloned orchid, Laeliocattleya Ptarmigan Ridge 'Mendenhall'

10:45-11:00

Joseph H. McAbee

41

Enzymatic desialylation enhances CD8+ T cell stimulation by self tumor pMHC I multimers

11:00-11:15

Parker Freels

42

Prevalence of Self-Reported Dysphagia in Outpatients with Multiple Sclerosis

11:15-11:30

Amara D. Iverson

43

Anti-Mullerian Hormone: A Novel and Unique Hormone for the Evaluation of Ovarian Reserve

Faculty

11:30-11:45

Liljana Bozinovska

44

Brain Potentials Controlling Physical Devices

11:45-12:00

Stevo Bozinovski

45

Research for Education in Human Body Parts Making: A Master's Program Design

Undergrad

12:00-12:15

CoDanielle Green

54

The Hyperspectral Microscope as a New Method of Food Pathogen Detection

Integrative Biology

Undergrad

10:30-10:45

Nakia Pinkney

46

The Role of Exercise in Decreasing the Characteristics of Obesity Associated with a Diet Rich in Sugar

Leroy Davis Hall Room 217

10:45-11:00

Aposia J. Singleton

47

Does the Root-Knot Nematode (Meloidogyne Incognita) Predispose Resistant Pepper Plants to Phytophthora Blight?

11:00-11:15

Diundra Doughty

48

The Effects of Periplogenine on Estrogen Receptor Alpha Expression in MCF-7 Human Breast Cancer Cells

11:15-11:30

Andrew J. Smith

49

Multidimensional Plots of Fourier Representations of Phase Resetting Curves

Faculty

11:30-11:45

Richard Stalter

50

A Preliminary Study of The Vascular Flora of Monomoy Islands National Wildlife Refuge, Massachusetts.

Undergrad

11:45-12:00

Keith Browning

51

Assessment of Reptile and Amphibian Habitat Components at Red Bluff Lodge in Allendale County, South Carolina

Faculty

12:00-12:15

Richard Stalter

52

The Vascular Flora of Plum Island, Long Island Sounds, New York.

Undergrad

12:15-12:30

Brittany Sapyta

53

Phytoplankton: Diversity and Abundance in Relation to Silicate and Phosphate